English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Economic Planning; National and International Economics)
welfare economics [correct]
DEF: A branch of economic theory dealing with the evolution of principles for maximizing social welfare.
CONT: In practice, welfare economics concerns chiefly the possibilities for improving the way that given aggregates of resources may be allocated to different user to satisfy better individual wants.
OBS: Compare with "environmental economics".
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Planification économique; Économie nationale et internationale)
économie de bien-être [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme de bien-être [...] situation heureuse liée à la satisfaction des besoins [...] est de plus en plus souvent utilisé (notamment Économie de Bien-Être) en faisant référence à un domaine nouveau de l'analyse et de la recherche économique : les règles du fonctionnement d'une économie nationale où la satisfaction éprouvée par l'ensemble des individus qui la compose serait maximale.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Planificación económica; Economía nacional e internacional)
economía del bienestar [correct, feminine noun]