English (Economic Planning)
external economy [correct]; external benefit; positive external effect; beneficial external effect
OBS: ... benefits which accrue to society in addition to the benefits received directly by the individual engaged in the production or consumption of a commodity or service. A classic example of external economies in consumption is education. In obtaining an education an individual benefits personally, but society as a whole also benefits ...
OBS: Usually in plural.
French (Planification économique)
économie externe [correct, feminine noun]; économie extérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] d'autres formes de lacune du marché [...] [comprennent] tout particulièrement les externalités, ou économies et déséconomies externes. [...] une externalité existe lorsque l'activité d'une personne (sa production ou consommation de quelque bien ou service) affecte la fonction d'utilité ou de production d'une deuxième personne.
OBS: Habituellement au pluriel.
Spanish (Planificación económica)
economía externa [correct, feminine noun]