English (National and International Economics; Corporate Economics)
branchplant economy [correct]; branch-plant economy [correct]
DEF: An economy in which a large share of business activity is carried out by subsidiaries of foreign corporations.
OBS: This means that important decisions on investment, jobs, research and development, new products, export markets, and financing are made in another country and not in the country where the activity may take place.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie de l'entreprise)
économie de succursales [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Economía empresarial)
economía de planta sucursal [correct, feminine noun]; economía de sucursales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El] concepto [de] economía de planta sucursal […] enfatiza problemas de control interno e impedimentos funcionales para aquellas regiones industriales receptoras que, al paso del tiempo, se transformaban en sitios que incubaban las más rutinarias partes de la cadena de producción […]. En este sentido, la economía de planta sucursal refleja la subordinación de ciertas regiones, entendidas como periféricas o semi-periféricas, dentro de divisiones de trabajo más amplias, mientras que la orden y el control de funciones, así como actividades productivas de mayor valor agregado, se concentran en regiones más avanzadas […]