English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radar clutter [correct, officially approved]; clutter [correct]
DEF: In radar operations, the reception and visual display of radar echoes caused by precipitation, chaff, terrain, numerous aircraft, or other phenomena.
OBS: Such echoes may limit or preclude ATC [air traffic control] from providing services based on radar.
CONT: Clutter is the result of echoes from land, water, weather, and so forth. The unwanted echoes can consist of ground clutter (echoes from surrounding land masses), sea clutter (echoes from the irregular surface of the sea), or echoes from clouds and rain.
OBS: radar clutter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
fouillis d'échos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fouillis échos radar [correct, masculine noun]; fouillis radar [masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; échos indésirables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans les opérations radar, réception et affichage d'un écho radar causé par les précipitations, des plaquettes de brouillage, le relief, de nombreux aéronefs ou tout autre phénomène.
OBS: De tels échos peuvent limiter ou empêcher l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] de fournir des services radar ou limiter les services fournis.
OBS: fouillis radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.
OBS: brouillage radar : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: fouillis d'échos : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
ecos parásitos radar [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Señales no deseadas, ecos o imágenes que aparecen en la pantalla del radar, y que interfieren con las señales correctas.
DEF: Señales parásitas en una presentación radar.
OBS: ecos parásitos radar: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).