English (Visual Disorders; Genetics)
ectropion [correct]; eversion of the eyelid [correct]
DEF: The turning outward ... of the margin of the eyelid, resulting in exposure of the palpebral conjunctiva.
OBS: It occurs in several forms, the chief being spastic, cicatricial, senile, and paralytic.
OBS: The term "ectropion" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision; Génétique)
ectropion [correct, masculine noun]; ectropion palpébral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éversion du bord libre de la paupière, le plus souvent consécutif chez les personnes âgées à une laxité excessive du muscle orbiculaire et des tissus conjonctifs palpébraux.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Genética)
ectropión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eversión del párpado con exposición de una porción más o menos extensa de la superficie conjuntival.
OBS: El ectropión es generalmente ocasionado por el proceso de envejecimiento y por el debilitamiento del tejido conectivo del párpado pero con frecuencia esta anomalía es congénita [...]