English (Respiratory System; Underwater Diving (Sports); Air Transport)
decompression sickness [correct]; compressed-air disease [correct]
CONT: A disorder characterized by joint pains, respiratory manifestations, skin lesions, and neurologic signs, occurring in aviators flying at high altitudes and following rapid reduction of air pressure, in persons who have been breathing air in caissons and diving apparatus.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Transport aérien)
mal de décompression [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de décompression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus physiopathologique et biochimique complexe, consécutif à un accident de décompression, qui se traduit par des signes cliniques plus ou moins graves.
OBS: maladie de décompression : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Buceo (Deportes); Transporte aéreo)
enfermedad descompresiva [correct, feminine noun]; ED [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad por descompresión [correct, feminine noun]; mal de descompresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteraciones que se producen por la formación de pequeñas burbujas de nitrógeno en la sangre y los tejidos.
CONT: Existen clasificaciones de la enfermedad por descompresión, la más usual es la tipo I caracterizada por lesiones dérmicas, musculares, articulares, que pueden considerarse lesiones menores. La tipo II son aquellas que afectan el sistema nervioso y sistema respiratorio, en caso de no tratarse rápida y adecuadamente en una cámara hiperbárica [...]