English (Electrochemistry)
electrophoresis convection [correct]; electrodecantation [correct]
DEF: A modification of electrodialysis in which a cell is divided into three sections by two membranes and electrodes are placed in the end sections; colloidal matter is concentrated at the sides and bottom of the middle section, and the liquid that floats to the top is drawn off.
CONT: Electrodialysis may lead to local differences in concentration and density. Under the influence of gravity these density differences lead to large scale separation of sols of high and of low (often vanishingly low) concentrations. This process is called electrodecantation.
French (Électrochimie)
électrophorèse de convection [correct, feminine noun]; électrodécantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électrodialyse peut conduire à des différences locales de concentration et de densité. Sous l'influence de la gravité, ces différences de densité conduisent à des séparations de sols présents à de fortes et de faibles (souvent extrêmement faibles) concentrations. On appelle ce processus électrodécantation.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
electrodecantación [feminine noun]