English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
fuel element [correct, standardized]; nuclear fuel element [correct]
DEF: The elementary unit of the core of a reactor, containing the nuclear fuel.
CONT: Each fuel element includes a cladding, or metal case, that covers the fuel. The cladding prevents the escape of fission products, and it does not readily absorb neutrons.
CONT: [A] fuel element [...] may consist of a single cartridge, or a cluster of fuel pins.
OBS: fuel element: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
élément combustible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plus petit élément ayant une structure propre dans un réacteur, et contenant du combustible nucléaire comme principal constituant.
CONT: Dans un réacteur à eau pressurisée, les éléments combustibles consistent en un assemblage solidaire de plus de 200 tubes, appelés crayons, remplis de pastilles d'uranium [...]
OBS: élément combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
elemento combustible [correct, masculine noun]; elemento combustible nuclear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Red cuadrada donde se colocan las barras de combustible de uranio en los reactores nucleares.