English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle rich environment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An environment where it is not possible to construct an unguided discontinued approach/missed approach using procedural means. Secondary guidance will be required to achieve a climb to minimum secor altitude.
OBS: obstacle rich environment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
environnement riche en obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement où il n'est pas possible de construire une approche interrompue sans guidage grâce aux procédures. Un guidage secondaire sera nécessaire pour pouvoir grimper à une altitude de secteur sûre.
OBS: environnement riche en obstacles : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
entorno abundante en obstáculos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un entorno se considera abundante en obstáculos cuando no es posible construir una aproximación interrumpida/aproximación frustrada sin guía aplicando medios reglamentarios. Se requerirá guía secundaria para alcanzar el ascenso hasta la altitud mínima de crucero.
OBS: entorno abundante en obstáculos : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).