English (Histology)
decay accelerating factor
CONT: DAF (decay accelerating factor) is expressed on erythrocytes and epithelial cells and inhibits the assembly on membranes of the classical pathway convertase and also accelerates its decay. Deficiency in DAF is associated with the disease paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria in which autologous erythrocytes become remarkably susceptible to lysis by complement.
French (Histologie)
protéine membranaire DAF [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les protéines membranaires DAF et CR1 contrôlent la C3 convertase alterne. [...] Le «decay accelerating factor» (DAF) est formé d'une chaîne de 70 dKa particulière par l'existence d'un domaine glycolipidique permettant l'insertion membranaire et facilitant les mouvements rapides dans la membrane. [...] La distribution tissulaire du DAF est très large. Il est présent sur toutes les cellules sanguines, les cellules endothéliales et épithéliales. Le DAF dissocie les C3 convertases de manière très efficace et constitue un système de protection intrinsèque contre l'activation du complément par les cellules autologues.
Spanish (Histología)
factor acelerador de la degradación [correct, masculine noun]; CD55 [correct, masculine noun]; DAF [correct, masculine noun]; factor acelerador de la descomposición [correct, masculine noun]