English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
Geranium [Latin]
DEF: A widely distributed genus of plants (family Geraniaceaea) having regular flowers without spurs and with glands that alternate with the petals.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
géranium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appellation Geranium concerne des plantes pérennes, originaires des pays tempérés ou froids, dont les fleurs sont actinomorphes (ou régulières) [...]
OBS: Même si le genre Geranium est bien distinct du genre Pelargonium, plusieurs les confondent.
Spanish (Botánica; Floricultura)
geranio [masculine noun]