English (Visual Disorders)
low tension glaucoma [correct]; low-tension glaucoma [correct]; low-pressure glaucoma [correct]
DEF: A condition of glaucomatous damage which does not manifest increased intraocular pressure although it does manifest all other glaucomatous changes.
French (Troubles de la vision)
glaucome à basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; glaucome à basse tension [correct, masculine noun]; glaucome sans hypertension [masculine noun]; glaucome sans tension [masculine noun]; glaucome basse pression [masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de glaucome à basse tension marque un des signes cardinaux du glaucome chronique primitif à angle ouvert (GAO) : l'élévation de la pression oculaire.
OBS: glaucome à basse tension; glaucome sans hypertension; glaucome sans tension; glaucome basse pression, base de données Pascal.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
glaucoma de baja presión [correct, masculine noun]; GBP [correct, masculine noun]; glaucoma sin elevación de la presión intraocular [correct, masculine noun]; glaucoma de tensión normal [correct, masculine noun]; glaucoma de baja tensión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neuropatía óptica progresiva con significativa excavación del disco óptico y pérdidas en el campo visual, en presencia de un ánguloabierto completamente normal y con valores de presión intraocular (PIO) durante el día que no superan los 21 mmHg en por lo menos 10mediciones, con un promedio de 20 mmHg o menos.
CONT: En ocasiones, el glaucoma existe a pesar de que la presión intraocular se encuentra dentro de los límites de la normalidad, entonces se habla de glaucoma de baja tensión.