English (Photography; Printing Processes - Various; Photoengraving)
graininess [correct]; granulation
DEF: Nonuniformity of density in a presumably uniformly exposed and processed area of a photographic image as perceived by a viewer.
OBS: A measure of graininess is the magnification at which the nonuniformity just disappears. Graininess is a subjective property that corresponds with granularity, an objective property.
French (Photographie; Procédés d'impression divers; Photogravure)
granulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impression visuelle créée par l'hétérogénéité de la structure en grains d'une image photographique.
OBS: Discontinuité de la structure d'une image photographique.
CONT: Le grain sera trop fin pour affecter les résultats mais son contraste augmentera la granulation du négatif.
Spanish (Fotografía; Distintos procesos de impresión; Fotograbado)
granulación [feminine noun]