English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
halogenated [correct]
DEF: Combined with a halogen.
CONT: The polar stratospheric clouds, which are thought to be composed of ice crystals but may contain sulfuric or nitric acid as well, are central to a group of theories that assert that man-made halogenated chemicals are behind the ozone depletion.
OBS: halogenate (v.): to introduce an halogen into an organic compound.
PHR: Halogenated semivolatile compound, halogenated volatile compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogéné [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une molécule dans laquelle au moins un atome d'halogène remplace un atome d'hydrogène.
OBS: halogéner : soumettre à l'halogénation.
PHR: Composé halogéné semi-volatil, composé halogéné volatil.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
halogenado [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que posee átomos de halógenos.
CONT: Con los halógenos, cloro y bromo, se obtienen derivados halogenados por substitución, operación que recibe el nombre de "halogenación".