English (Botany)
samphire [correct]; sea fennel [correct]; crest marine; sampier
CONT: The Samphire is a succulent, smooth, much-branched herb, woody at the base, growing freely on rocks on the sea-shore moistened by the salt spray. ... It is well distinguished by its long, fleshy, bright-green, shining leaflets (full of aromatic juice) and umbels of tiny, yellowish-green blossoms. The whole plant is aromatic and has a powerful scent.
OBS: Umbelliferae family.
French (Botanique)
fenouil marin [correct, masculine noun]; perce-pierre [correct, feminine noun]; passe-pierre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Famille des Ombellifères.
OBS: Utilisée comme plante médicinale, on peut manger les feuilles crues pour leur action tonique et antiscorbutique ou les préparer en infusion pour une action dépurative et diurétique. Au XIXe siècle les marins les emportaient à bord, il en appréciaient le goût un peu amer et salé.
OBS: Pluriel : des perce-pierres.
OBS: perce-pierres (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Botánica)
hinojo marino [masculine noun]; cresta marítima [feminine noun]; perejil de mar [masculine noun]