English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
interleukin [correct]; IL [correct]
CONT: Several ... compounds mediate the systemic response to inflammation, including cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor, interleukin (IL)-1, IL-2, IL-6, interferon-g, and lipid mediators such as platelet-activating factor, thromboxane A2, leukotriene B4 and prostaglandin E.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
interleukine [correct, feminine noun]; IL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réponse immunitaire [...] Les facteurs non spécifiques d'amplification. [La] réaction spécifique de l'antigène est amplifiée par des facteurs non spécifiques (facteurs de croissance et de différenciation) appelés interleukines.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
interleucina [correct, feminine noun]; interleuquina [correct, feminine noun]; Il [correct, feminine noun]; Il; interleukina [feminine noun]
DEF: Citoquina moduladora de la respuesta biológica producida por linfocitos, monocitos y otros tipos de células.
OBS: Afecta el proceso de inflamación e inmunidad a través de la regulación del crecimiento y diferenciación de tejido linfoide y otras células.