English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
on-site investigation [correct]
DEF: [An] immediate investigation by a grain weigher of the unloading or loading of a carrier, including inspection of weighing/delivery systems, carriers and review of all related documentation.
OBS: Results are used to substantiate reported weights and/or provide information necessary to make corrections or adjustments.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
enquête sur place [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête immédiate par un peseur de grain sur le déchargement ou le chargement d'un transporteur, notamment l'inspection des systèmes de pesée et d'acheminement, des transporteurs et de tous les documents connexes.
OBS: Les résultats servent à justifier les poids signalés et/ou fournissent les renseignements nécessaires pour apporter les corrections ou les ajustements.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
investigación en sitio [correct, feminine noun]