English (Saving and Consumption)
law of diminishing marginal utility [correct]
CONT: The basic hypothesis of utility theory, sometimes called the law of diminishing marginal utility, is: The utility that any household derives from successive units of a particular commodity will diminish as total consumption of the commodity increases, the consumption of all other commodities being held constant.
French (Épargne et consommation)
loi de l'utilité marginale décroissante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dire que le besoin d'un bien décroît à mesure que la consommation de ce bien augmente, c'est dire que l'utilité marginale de ce bien décroît. La loi de l'utilité marginale décroissante ainsi [...] fondée, il reste à l'utiliser [...]
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
ley de utilidad marginal decreciente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley que establece que, después de cierto tiempo, incrementos sucesivos iguales en la cantidad de un bien producen cada vez menores incrementos en utilidad, es decir, la utilidad marginal es decreciente.