English (Official Documents; Software)
software licence [correct]; software license [correct]
DEF: In computing, an agreement between a user and a vendor of software describing the user's rights to the software.
CONT: Bell Canada strongly recommends that all Centaur users obey the requirements of the software licence accompanying software packages purchased by the customer.
OBS: "Licence" is one of two words that in Canadian English are usually spelled differently as nouns and verbs. The preferred spelling for the noun is "licence" and for the verb "license".
French (Documents officiels; Logiciels)
licence d'utilisation du logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; licence du logiciel [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Soporte lógico (Software))
licencia de utilización de programática [correct, feminine noun]; licencia de utilización de logicial [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; licencia de programática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La licencia de la programática especifica los derechos y obligaciones del usuario que compra el programa y limita las responsabilidades tanto del productor como del vendedor de dicha programática.