English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Hydrology and Hydrography)
limnic [correct]
CONT: Coal basins which have originated near the sea are called "basins;" and coal deposits which were formed inland "limnic deposits." This classification goes back to Naumann. Recent peat bogs can also be similarly classified. In the interior of a country - for instance, on the northern edge of the Alps - are found limnic moors, while the paralic moors are situated on the coast, as in Friesland.
OBS: [Also] said of peat formed beneath a body of standing water. Its organic material is mainly planktonic.
OBS: limnic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Limnic bed, deposit, moor, quartzite, sediment.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limnique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de bassins continentaux marécageux ou lacustres et des sédiments qui y sont déposés.
CONT: Les bassins houillers limniques, par opposition aux bassins paraliques, contiennent des couches de charbon épaisses mais lenticulaires.
OBS: limnique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Bassin houiller limnique.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
límnico [correct]
DEF: Dícese de los yacimientos de hulla que se han formado en el fondo de un lago con los árboles, plantas, hojas y otras materias vegetales llevado hasta allí por las aguas corrientes.
CONT: Los yacimientos límnicos suelen tener una capa de hulla más espesa que los que tienen su origen en los bosques mismos donde crecían las plantas; su forma suele ser lenticular.