English (Measuring Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography)
limnimeter [correct]; limnometer [correct]; water level gauge [correct, Great Britain]; water level gage [correct, United States]
DEF: A device that facilitates the measurement of the level, or stage, of the upper surface of water in a reservoir, channel, natural water body, stilling well, or groundwater well.
CONT: A water level gauge may be as simple as a graduated staff mounted in the water that is to be measured, a float, or it may be a more complicated device that measures (1) water pressure at a point below the surface or the level of the water surface, or (2) travel time of a sound wave and its echos generated and received at a point above the water surface. A water level measurement device that both measures and records the position of the water surface is often termed a water level recorder or water stage recorder.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limnomètre [correct, masculine noun]; limnimètre [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de niveau d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument ou autre dispositif (généralement une échelle graduée) servant à mesurer [...] le niveau d'un plan d'eau (lac, retenue, ...) ou d'un cours d'eau (rivière, canal, ...) [ou plus généralement, de mesurer le niveau d'un liquide].
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Hidrología e hidrografía)
limnímetro [correct, masculine noun]; limnómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medidor que consiste en un flotador sobre la superficie del agua que se eleva y desciende con ella, y cuyo movimiento se transmite a un dispositivo indicativo o de registro.
OBS: No confundir con limnígrafo, que es el dispositivo que registra las variaciones medidas por el limnímetro.