English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air-brake application gauge [correct]; brake application gauge [correct]; application air-pressure gauge [correct]
DEF: Manometer which indicates the pressure of the compressed air at the brake actuators.
OBS: Not to be confused with the manometer indicating the stored pressure in the air tanks.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
manomètre de pression d'actionnement des freins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manomètre indiquant la pression d'air comprimé reçue par les appareils récepteurs de freinage.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le manomètre indiquant la pression d'accumulation dans les réservoirs d'air.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
manómetro de freno de aire [correct, masculine noun]; manómetro de aire del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manómetro que indica la presión de aire comprimido que entra en las cámaras de freno.
OBS: No se debe confundir con el manómetro que mide la presión de aire comprimido de los depósitos.