English (Animal Husbandry; Cryogenics)
cryobranding [correct]; freeze-branding [correct]; freeze branding [correct]; cold branding [correct]
DEF: Branding animals by depigmentation of the hair coat with supercooled instruments.
CONT: Freeze Branding Cattle. Freeze branding, also known as CryoBranding was developed at Washington State University by Dr. R. Keith Farrell in 1966. This method of branding with extremely cold irons is characterized by white hair replacing the natural hair coat in the branded area of cattle ... Freeze branding destroys the natural pigments in hair thus producing the growth of white hair. This relatively painless method of branding reduces hide damage and can be used to completely remove the hair if the irons are held on the animal long enough. Such a method may be used on white-haired animals.
French (Élevage des animaux; Cryogénie)
cryomarquage [correct, masculine noun]; marquage à froid [correct, masculine noun]; marquage au froid [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de marquage des animaux, surtout utilisé pour les bovins, qui consiste, chez les sujets à robe colorée, à appliquer un fer refroidi à l'azote liquide pour provoquer une chute des poils et la repousse de poils depigmentés.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Criogenia)
marcación en frío [correct, feminine noun]; marcado en frío [correct, masculine noun]; marcado por frío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mercado en caliente, sin embargo, puede emplearse de forma cómoda y exitosa en la base del cuerno del antílope. El marcado en frío por otro lado, parece ser algo menos traumático para los tejidos.