English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
tape deck [correct]
DEF: The basic assembly of a tape recorder, consisting of the tape-moving mechanism (the tape transport) and a head assembly.
OBS: May refer to this assembly as a distinct Hi-Fi unit.
OBS: See records "audiotape deck". and "videotape deck".
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
platine de défilement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; table de défilement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui incorpore un dispositif d'entraînement de la bande magnétique.
OBS: Les termes «platine de défilement» et «table de défilement» peuvent s'appliquer autant à un magnétophone qu'à un magnétoscope.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
mecanismo de arrastre de la cinta magnética [masculine noun]; desarrollador de cinta [masculine noun]; manejador de cinta [masculine noun]