English (Paleontology)
metamerism [correct]
OBS: The most distinguishing characteristic of the phylum [Annelida] is metamerism, the division of the body into similar parts, or segments, which are arranged in a linear series along the anteroposterior axis.
French (Paléontologie)
métamérie [correct]
OBS: L'existence sur la larve [d'un Annélide] d'une zone de prolifération située en arrière du soma, et qui se développe en donnant de nombreux segments, contribue à réaliser la métamérie si caractéristique de cet embranchement, en augmentant l'allongement de l'animal.
Spanish (Paleontología)
metamerismo [masculine noun]