English (Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
intermodal [correct, adjective]; multimodal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to the capacity to go from ship to train to truck, or the like, the adjective generally refers to containerized shipping or the capacity to handle the same.
PHR: intermodal transfer, intermodal transport, intermodal station, intermodal container, intermodal competition, intermodal terminal.
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
combiné [correct]; intermodal [correct]; multimodal [correct]; intégré; global
PHR: transport combiné, transport intermodal, gare intermodale, conteneur multimodal, concurrence intermodale, terminal intermodal.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Comercio exterior)
intermodal [correct]; multimodal [correct]; combinado [correct]; modal
DEF: Califícase así a la habilidad para intercambiar unidades módulos de recipientes entre varios acarreadores (ferrocarril, barco, avión).
PHR: transbordo intermodal, transporte combinado, estación intermodal, contenedor intermodal, contenedor de transporte combinado, competencia intermodal.