English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Pharmacology)
nonproprietary name [correct]; non-proprietary name [correct]; generic name [correct]; chemical generic name [correct]; public name [avoid]
CONT: Every drug receives three distinct names: the chemical name, the generic (or nonproprietary) name, and the brand (or proprietary or trademark) name. ... The generic name is commonly used by health care professionals and is usually created when a new drug is ready to be marketed. Although the manufacturer or sponsor of the drug has exclusive right of manufacture during the 17 years of the drug's patent, it never owns the generic name. ... In the United States, the generic name must first be approved by the U.S. Adopted Name (USAN) Council and then by the World Health Organization (WHO). ... After approving the generic name, the Council submits the name to WHO, which has final approval. ... After being approved by WHO, the drug is assigned an international nonproprietary name.
CONT: Once a chemical substance has become frequently cited in the literature, it will be identified with simplified nomenclature popularly known as a "generic" name. This nonproprietary name is preferred in database indexing over all other types of drug nomenclature. MEDLINE [registered trademark] cites the United States Adopted Name (USAN) as a standard, when available. USANs are officially approved designations adopted by the FDA for uniformity in labeling and regulatory references. EMBASE®, on the other hand, prefers International Nonproprietary Names (INNs), promulgated by the World Health Organization, as drug descriptors. Caution: the USAN and INN "generic" name for the same drug may differ. Other official nomenclature standards include: British Approved Name (BAN), Nordiska Farmakopenamden (NFN), and Dénomination Commune Francaise (DCF).
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Pharmacologie)
dénomination commune [correct, feminine noun]; nom générique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom auquel ne s'attache aucun droit de propriété, tels les noms officiellement agréés, les noms de pharmacopée ou les dénominations libres.
Spanish (Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Farmacología)
denominación común [feminine noun]; nombre genérico [masculine noun]