English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
ambient air quality standard [correct]; AAQS [correct]; air quality standard [correct]
DEF: The approximate concentration level of a selected pollutant that is permitted in the atmosphere to minimize detrimental effects.
CONT: Air quality standards are legal limits placed on levels of air pollutants in the ambient (outdoor) air during a given period of time. As such, they characterize the allowable level of a pollutant or a class of pollutants in the atmosphere and thus define the amount of exposure permitted to the population and/or to ecological systems.
OBS: The term "ambient air quality standard" is often used with the meaning of "national ambient air quality standard".
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
norme de qualité d'air ambiant [correct, feminine noun]; norme de qualité de l'air ambiant [correct, feminine noun]; norme de qualité de l'air [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: En pollution atmosphérique, norme qui fixe la concentration limite d'un polluant qui, pour une durée d'exposition donnée, ne devrait jamais être dépassée.
OBS: Autres possibilités de traduction en contexte : «norme relative à l'air ambiant» et «norme de pureté de l'air».
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Contaminación del aire)
norma de calidad del aire ambiente [feminine noun]