English (Remote Sensing)
calibration target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A satellite-observed Earth surface area used for the purpose of comparing measurements made by an instrument with a standard or a set of reference data.
CONT: Finally, study work on using Dome-C in Antarctica as a calibration target for external calibration of SMOS [Soil Moisture Ocean Salinity] ...
OBS: calibration target: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Active point calibration target.
French (Télédétection)
cible d'étalonnage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de la surface terrestre observée par le satellite utilisé dans la détermination de la relation entre les indications de l'appareil de mesure et les valeurs du mesurande (grandeur à mesurer).
OBS: Les surfaces enneigées du Groënland et de l'Antarctique sont des cibles adaptées pour l'étalonnage des canaux visibles et proche-ultraviolet.
PHR: Cible ponctuelle active d'étalonnage, cible ponctuelle passive d'étalonnage.
PHR: Cible d'étalonnage à point actif.
OBS: cible d'étalonnage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
blanco de calibración [correct, masculine noun]; objetivo de calibración [correct, masculine noun]