English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
case history [correct]
DEF: The complete medical, family, social, and psychiatric history of a patient up to the time of admission for the present illness.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
observation [correct, feminine noun]; observation médicale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; histoire de cas [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; présentation de cas [feminine noun]
DEF: Recueil par l'interrogatoire et l'examen physique du malade de toutes les données nécessaires à la compréhension du problème qu'il présente.
OBS: Histoire de cas : terme impropre.
OBS: Le terme «observation» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: «observation médicale» : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
observación médica [correct, feminine noun]; observación clínica [correct, feminine noun]