English (Land Forces)
pursuit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An offensive operation designed to catch or cut off a hostile force attempting to escape, with the aim of destroying it.
OBS: pursuit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
poursuite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération offensive conçue pour rattraper ou isoler un élément adverse cherchant à s'échapper, dans le but de le détruire.
OBS: poursuite : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
persecución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción ofensiva destinada a capturar, o cortar la retirada, al enemigo con la finalidad de destruirle.