English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
pigment [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any substance, usually in the form of a dry powder, that imparts colour to another substance or mixture.
OBS: In the painting industry, use of the term "pigment" has been extended to cover materials which may provide, in addition to color, many of the essential properties of a paint - opacity, hardness, durability, and corrosion resistance, such as extenders. In other contexts, or in more general contexts, "pigment" should be restricted to reference to colouring matter.
OBS: pigment: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: pigment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
pigment [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Substance colorée [...] insoluble, qui colore la surface sur laquelle on l'applique, sans pénétrer dans les fibres.
DEF: Substance généralement sous forme de fines particules, pratiquement insoluble dans les milieux de suspension usuels, utilisée en raison de certaines de ses propriétés optiques, protectrices ou décoratives.
OBS: Selon leur nature, on distingue : les pigments métalliques, les pigments minéraux, les pigments organiques, les pigments organo-métalliques.
OBS: pigment : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: pigment : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
pigmento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que da color a otra sustancia o a una mezcla. La mayoría son insolubles en disolventes orgánicos y agua, a excepción de los pigmentos orgánicos naturales.