English (Plumbing Fixtures)
shower receiver [correct, standardized]; shower tray [correct, standardized]; receptor [correct]; shower receptor [correct]; shower receptacle [correct]; shower pan [correct]
DEF: A receptacle, which may be prefabricated or formed in situ, for catching water from a shower head.
CONT: The floor (of the shower compartment) should be made of tile, marble, cement, enamelled iron, or similar material, and it should slope gently toward the drain. ... The "National Plumbing Code" ... requires that "all shower compartments except those built directly on the ground, or those having metal enameled receptors shall have a lead or copper shower pan or ..." its equivalent.
OBS: The terms "shower receiver" and "shower tray" have been standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
receveur de douche [correct, masculine noun]; receveur [correct, masculine noun]; bac à douche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le receveur de douche classique est un bac, en céramique, fonte ou tôle émaillée, etc., le plus souvent carré [...], peu profond [...], placé sur le sol ou encastré [...]. Il comporte un orifice de sortie muni d'une bonde à grille pour le vidage [...]. [...] La surface du receveur doit présenter une pente légère vers l'orifice de vidage et ne pas être glissante.
CONT: Le sol de la cabine de douches comporte un receveur, cuvette en céramique ou autre, ou cuvette maçonnée, qui se décharge par une bonde siphoïde.
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios)
plato de ducha [correct, masculine noun]