English (Pollutants; Regulations (Water Transport))
hazardous and noxious substance [correct]; HNS [correct]
DEF: A substance other than oil which, if introduced into the marine environment is likely to create hazards to human health, to harm living resources and marine life, to damage amenities or to interfere with other legitimate uses of the sea.
OBS: hazardous and noxious substance : term usually used in the plural.
French (Agents de pollution; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
substance nocive et potentiellement dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]; substance nocive et dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]; SND [correct, feminine noun]; SND; substance nocive ou potentiellement dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]; SNPD [correct, feminine noun]; SNPD
DEF: Substance autre qu'un hydrocarbure qui, si elle est introduite dans le milieu marin, risque de mettre en danger la santé de l’homme, de nuire aux ressources biologiques [ainsi qu']à la flore et [à] la faune marines, de porter atteinte à l’agrément des sites ou de gêner toute autre utilisation légitime de la mer.
OBS: substance nocive ou potentiellement dangereuse; SNPD : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: substance nocive et potentiellement dangereuse; substance nocive et dangereuse; substance nocive ou potentiellement dangereuse : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
producto peligroso y tóxico [correct, masculine noun]