English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Descriptive Geometry)
conic projection [correct]; conical projection [correct]
DEF: One of a group of map projections produced by projecting the geographic meridians and parallels onto the surface of a cone that is tangent to, or intersects, the surface of the sphere at a selected latitude or latitudes ..., and then developing ... the cone as a plane. All parallels are arcs of concentric circles, and the meridians are straight (sometimes curved) lines radiating from the apex of the cone to the divisions of the standard parallel. True distances are measured along the standard parallels but the scale is distorted to the north and south of these parallels. Ex: Albers projection; Bonne projection.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Géométrie descriptive)
projection conique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection des points d'une sphère (ou du géoïde) sur le cône tangent à la sphère (au géoïde) suivant un parallèle de contact qui constitue le «centre de projection». Au lieu d'être tangent, le cône peut être «sécant» à la sphère suivant deux «parallèles d'échelle conservée».
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía; Geometría descriptiva)
proyección cónica [feminine noun]