English (Communication (Public Relations); Advertising Techniques; Marketing Research)
target audience [correct, standardized]; target group [correct]; target public [correct]; intended audience [correct]
DEF: The group or individual to whom communication about an issue or event is directed.
OBS: target audience: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Techniques publicitaires; Étude du marché)
public cible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; public-cible [correct, masculine noun]; cible visée [correct, feminine noun]; audience utile [correct, feminine noun]; clientèle cible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe ou particulier à qui s'adresse expressément la communication touchant une question ou un événement.
OBS: public cible : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Técnicas publicitarias; Estudio del mercado)
público destinatario [correct, masculine noun]; público objetivo [correct, masculine noun]; grupo objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar en español la voz inglesa "target group" y usar en su lugar "público objetivo", "grupo objetivo".