English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
mixing console [correct]; mixer console [correct]
DEF: A desk, grouping, within the reach of a single operator, all the controls required for mixing.
CONT: What are the principal components of a mixer console? - Mixer networks consist of a group of variable controls, building-out resistors, a submaster and overall master control, and isolation coils or hybrid coils. In mixer networks specifically designed for motion picture rerecording, the network will also include low- and high-frequency attenuators ...
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
pupitre de mélange [correct, masculine noun]; pupitre mélangeur [correct, masculine noun]; pupitre-mélangeur [correct, masculine noun]; console de mélange [correct, feminine noun]; table de mixage [correct, feminine noun]; console de mixage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pupitre regroupant les organes de commande et de contrôle nécessaires au mélange des signaux de modulation par un même opérateur.
CONT: Tables de mixage [...] : comporte sur un même panneau plusieurs préamplificateurs dont les entrées reçoivent soit des microphones, soit des magnétophones, soit des platines tourne-disques. À l'aide de potentiomètres à glissière, toutes ces sources peuvent se mélanger sur un totalisateur appelé «général» en monophonie ou par l'intermédiaire d'un potentiomètre de balance (ou panpot : potentiomètre panoramique) sur deux généraux en stéréophonie.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Radiodifusión)
pupitre mezclador [correct, masculine noun]