English (Mathematical Geography)
ruling [correct]
OBS: A mechanically produced series of equally-spaced parallel lines, used to distinguish particular areas of a map by providing a paler shade of the full printing colour.
French (Géographie mathématique)
ligné [correct]; grisé [correct]
OBS: Ensemble graphique de structure géométrique à pas constant, formé de traits parallèles.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
rayado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este tipo de rayado puede combinarse con otras formas de representar el relieve, como sombras. El resultado es un mapa sombreado con tramas superpuestas