English (Cartography)
scribing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, a method of preparing a map by cutting the lines into a prepared coating.
OBS: Scribing is taking the place of traditional drawing.
OBS: scribing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
tracé sur couche [correct, masculine noun]; tracé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; gravure en couches [feminine noun]
DEF: En cartographie, méthode de rédaction d'une carte par la gravure à l'outil de traits sur support préparé.
OBS: tracé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
rayado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, método de preparación de una carta o mapa trazando líneas para organizar un revestimiento.