English (Energy Transformation; Solar Power Plants)
absorber pipe [correct]
DEF: A part of the absorber designed to track the sun and collect the rays to produce energy.
CONT: Notice that the reflector area is designed so that its aperture lies below the absorber pipe.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales solaires)
tube absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; tube absorbeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie allongée d'un absorbeur dirigée vers le soleil et qui capte ses rayons pour les transformer en énergie.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales solares)
receptor [correct, masculine noun]