English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio set [correct]; radio receiver [correct]; radio [correct]
DEF: An electronic receiver that detects and demodulates and amplifies transmitted signals.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
radio [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; poste radio [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poste de radio [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur radiophonique [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur radio [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de radio [correct, masculine noun]; radiorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]; T.S.F. [correct, see observation, feminine noun, rare]; récepteur radioélectrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Poste récepteur de radiodiffusion.
OBS: Le terme «radio» est considéré comme familier dans «Le Trésor de la langue française» (TLF) et le terme T.S.F. est considéré comme rare quand il s'agit de l'appareil récepteur.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «poste radio» sous l'entrée «dipôle» dans le «Trésor de la langue française».
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
receptor [correct, masculine noun]