English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Handball)
receiver [correct]
DEF: Player to whom the ball is passed.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Handball)
receveur [correct, masculine noun]; receveuse [correct, feminine noun]; réceptionneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Joueur à qui la passe est destinée.
OBS: réceptionner : recevoir le ballon lancé par un partenaire ou un adversaire, en le contrôlant du pied ou de la main.
Spanish (Fútbol; Balonmano)
receptor [correct, masculine noun]; receptora [correct, feminine noun]