English (Genetics)
recipient [correct, adjective]; receptor [correct, adjective]
DEF: In bacterial recombination the cell (female cell) which receives part of the genome of the donor cell (male cell) either by conjugation, transduction or transformation.
CONT: When recipient bacteria are exposed to these molecules, some bacteria may become transformed although the frequency is usually low.
OBS: Rarely: receptor
French (Génétique)
récepteur [correct, adjective]; accepteur [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une bactérie à laquelle est transféré du matériel génétique d'une bactérie donatrice. Dans la conjugaison bactérienne, généralement synonyme de bactérie femelle ou F-.
CONT: [...] un fragment de la molécule d'ADN, qui a pénétré dans la bactérie réceptrice, peut être intégré dans le génome de celui-ci.
OBS: Récepteur : S'emploie également comme substantif.
Spanish (Genética)
receptor [correct]