English (Waste Management)
waste recovery [correct]; recovery [correct]
DEF: The process of obtaining materials or energy resources from solid waste.
CONT: Waste Disposal and/or Recovery is the final treatment or combination of treatments in the conversion of wastes to less innocuous materials or useable by-products. These operations are associated partly with the utilities but could also include the disposal of the by-products of testing programs (chemical, disposal of laboratory or field materials, packaging wastes, shipping crates, etc.).
French (Gestion des déchets)
récupération des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode de traitement des déchets solides qui consiste à trier et à récupérer les matières ou les produits contenus dans les déchets solides, en vue de leur recyclage.
OBS: Bien que la terminologie soit encore fluctuante dans ce domaine, le recyclage est la réutilisation des déchets issus de la production comme nouveaux «inputs» du système de production, tandis que la récupération consiste à la réutilisation des déchets issus de la consommation.
OBS: récupération des déchets : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 avril 2009.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
recuperación de residuos sólidos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recuperación de energía o de materiales contenidos en los residuos sólidos.