English (Plastic Materials)
vinyl resin [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A resin made by polymerization of monomers containing the vinyl group.
OBS: vinyl resin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: vinyl resin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques)
résine vinylique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Résine produite par polymérisation de monomères contenant le groupe vinyle.
OBS: résine vinylique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: résine vinylique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
resina vinílica [correct, feminine noun]; resina de vinilo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina producida por polimerización de monómeros que contienen el grupo vinilo.