English (Electrical Measurements; Conductors and Resistors; Electric Rotary Machines)
critical build-up resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest resistance of the shunt winding circuit supplied from the armature winding, for which the machine voltage builds up under specified conditions.
OBS: critical build-up resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Conducteurs et résistances; Machines tournantes électriques)
résistance critique d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance la plus élevée du circuit de l'enroulement en dérivation alimenté par l'induit pour laquelle la machine s'amorce en tension dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: résistance critique d'amorçage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Conductores y resistencias; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
resistencia crítica de cebado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia más elevada del circuito del devanado en derivación, alimentado por el inducido, para la que la máquina se autoexcita en condiciones especificadas.