English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measurements of Electricity; Plastic Materials)
volume resistivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient obtained when the potential gradient is divided by the current density.
OBS: In the metric system, the volume resistivity of a material, in ohm centimetres, is equal to the volume resistance between opposite faces of a 1 cm³ [sample] of the material.
OBS: volume resistivity: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Matières plastiques)
résistivité transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du gradient de potentiel [divisé] par la densité du courant qui le traverse.
OBS: La résistivité transversale [d'un matériau] est souvent exprimée en ohms centimètres et correspond alors à la résistance transversale entre faces opposées d'un échantillon [...] de 1 cm³ d'arête.
OBS: résistivité transversale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Medida de la electricidad; Materiales plásticos)
resistividad volumétrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación obtenida cuando se divide el gradiente de potencial por la densidad de la corriente que lo atraviesa.
OBS: En el sistema métrico, la resistividad [volumétrica] de un material, en ohmios centímetros, es igual a la resistencia transversal entre caras opuestas de un cubo de 1 cm de arista del material.