English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
air-taxiing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a helicopter/VTOL [vertical take-off and landing aircraft] above the surface of an aerodrome, normally in ground effect and at a ground speed normally less than 37 km/h (20 kt [knots]). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The actual height may vary, and some helicopters may require air-taxiing above 8 m (25 ft) AGL [above ground level] to reduce ground effect turbulence or provide clearance for cargo slingloads. The term "air taxiing" is more appropriate than the term "hover taxi" which presents some difficulty ... the term "hover" connotes a stationary position in the air, whereas the term "taxi" connotes movement.
OBS: air-taxiing: concept including "air taxi" and "hover taxi," two different concepts at Transport Canada.
OBS: air-taxiing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
circulation en vol rasant [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement d'un hélicoptère/ADAV [avion à décollage et atterrissage verticaux] au-dessus de la surface d'un aérodrome, normalement dans l'effet de sol et à une vitesse sol inférieure à 37 km/h (20 kt [nœuds]). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La hauteur effective peut varier et certains hélicoptères devront peut-être circuler en vol rasant à plus de 8 m (25 [pieds]) au-dessus du sol pour réduire la turbulence due à l'effet de sol ou avoir suffisamment de dégagement pour les charges à l'élingue.
OBS: circulation en vol rasant : notion englobant les notions de circulation en vol et circulation près du sol qu'on retrouve à Transports Canada.
OBS: circulation en vol rasant : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Control de tránsito aéreo)
rodaje aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Movimiento de un helicóptero o VTOL por encima de la superficie de un aeródromo, normalmente con efecto de suelo y a una velocidad respecto al suelo normalmente inferior a 37 km/h (20 kt). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La altura real puede variar, y algunos helicópteros habrán de efectuar el rodaje aéreo por encima de los 8 m (25 jt) sobre el nivel del suelo a fin de reducir la turbulencia debida al efecto de suelo y dejar espacio libre para las cargas por eslinga.
OBS: rodaje aéreo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).