English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
knee roll [correct]
DEF: A padded margin sometimes introduced on the forepart of the skirt of an English saddle to keep a rider's leg from slipping forward.
CONT: The Endurance Standard is similar to the Special but has the appearance of a conventional working hunter saddle, the knee roll being on the sweat flap rather than the leg flap. The knee roll is adjustable and can be moved or removed to suit the rider's wishes.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
faux quartier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arcade de l'arçon supporte le siège qui comprend à l'avant le pommeau et à l'arrière le troussequin. Sur les côtés, quartiers et faux quartiers, ces derniers protégeant le cheval du contact des boucles des sangles.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
rodillera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parte de la silla.