English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
friction [correct]
DEF: ... the resistance force, or drag, that arises when a material surface slips over another surface.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
friction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] résistance qui se produit lorsqu'une surface d'un matériau glisse sur la surface d'un autre.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales)
fricción [correct, feminine noun]; rozamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resistencia que se opone al deslizamiento o a la rodadura de la superficie de un cuerpo sobre la de otro.