English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
domestic satellite [correct]; DOMSAT [correct]
DEF: A satellite system used purely for national telecommunisations services.
CONT: Some DOMSAT services are provided by using transponders in INTELSAT satellites on lease from the international body responsible; other national systems use their own private satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite domestique [correct, masculine noun]; satellite régional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite servant aux besoins intérieurs d'un pays.
CONT: Le satellite régional ou domestique concentrant son énergie rayonnée sur une zone restreinte se satisfait [...] de stations terriennes plus petites [...] donc moins coûteuses.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
satélite para uso nacional [correct, masculine noun]; satélite nacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de satélites usado simplemente para servicios de telecomunicaciones nacionales.
CONT: Algunos servicios del satélite nacional son proporcionados por los transpondedores que se utilizan en los satélites INTELSAT arrendados por el cuerpo responsable internacional; otros sistemas nacionales utilizan sus propios satélites privados.