English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
secretariat [correct]
CONT: A Secretariat or international civil service staff. Most constituent instruments of international organisations stipulate that the responsibilities of such staff shall be exclusively international in character, and that they are not to receive instructions from outside authorities. To reinforce this position, such instruments generally contain undertakings by the Member States to respect the international character of the responsibilities of the staff and not to seek to influence any of their nationals belonging to such staff in the discharge of their responsibilities.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
secrétariat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service administratif d'une conférence, d'un congrès, d'une commission, d'une organisation internationale.
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional))
secretaría [correct, feminine noun]; secretariado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Secretaría de la Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization.