English (Racquet Sports)
smasher [correct, noun]
DEF: A tennis player who is noted for his overhead smashes; a player who makes a smash.
DEF: A tennis, badminton, table tennis [player] that [hits] (a ball or shuttlecock) overhead or overhand with a hard downward motion, causing the shot to move very swiftly and to strike the ground or table usually at a sharp angle.
French (Sports de raquette)
smasheur [correct, masculine noun]; smasheuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur de tennis qui exécute un coup violent frappé de haut en bas au-dessus de la tête.
CONT: Des smasheuses s'imposent au filet.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
smashador [correct, masculine noun]; smashadora [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lanzar un globo en el momento oportuno, cuando un adversario sube a la red para volear, haciéndole retroceder con un lob de defensa, o ganarle el punto con un lob ofensivo liftado, es una buena táctica que hay que utilizar, sobre todo si el adversario no es un buen smashador.
PHR: smashador mediano