English (Telecommunications; Satellite Telecommunications)
maritime mobile-satellite service [correct]; MMSS [correct]
DEF: A mobile-satellite (radiocommunication) service in which mobile earth stations are located on board ships.
OBS: Survival craft stations and emergency position-indicating radiobeacon stations may also participate in this service.
French (Télécommunications; Télécommunications par satellite)
service mobile maritime par satellite [correct, masculine noun]; SMMS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service mobile par satellite (de radiocommunication) dans lequel les stations terriennes mobiles sont situées à bord de navires.
OBS: Les stations d'engins de sauvetage et les stations de radiobalise de localisation des sinistres peuvent également participer à ce service.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
servicio móvil marítimo por satélite [correct, masculine noun]; SMMS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio de radiocomunicación entre estaciones terrenas costeras y estaciones terrenas a bordo de barcos, o entre estaciones terrenas a bordo de barcos.
OBS: Las estaciones de embarcaciones de salvamento y las estaciones de radiobalizas de localización de siniestros pueden participar también en este servicio.